Siège de l'Union Panafricaine des Postes(UPAP)
communique
GMT+3 10:10

Deputy Secretary General

Personal data

Surname : ADULOJU
Other Names : KOLAWOLE RAHEEM
Date Of Birth : 11 March 1953
Place Of Birth : 1KARE – AKOKO LOCAL GOVERNMENT:-AKOKO NORTH WEST
Sex : Male
State Of Origin : ONDO
Nationality : NIGERIAN
Marital Status : Married
Religion : Islam
E-Mail : ravkolad@vahoo.co.uk; kolawole.aduloiu@gmail.com
SGA-UPAP-KOLAWOLE-RAHEEM-ADULOJU

Education

"section_cv">

ACADEMIC INSTITUTIONS/CERTIFICATE/DATE

  • ST’ STEPHEN ANG. PRIMARY SCHOOL, IKARE – 1961 – 66
  • VICTORY COLLEGE IKARE 1967 – 1972 WASC
  • VICTORY COLLEGE IKARE : SEPT. 1972 – JUIN 1974 HSC/GCE/A/L
  • UNIVERSITY OF IBADAN SEPT 1975 – JUNE, 1979 – BSC Hons (Geography)

OTHER COURSES ATTENDED WITH DATES

  • N.I.M -ORGANISATION AND METHODS 1985-
  • P.T.T. INTERNATIONAL TRADE UNION EDUCATION MAY, 1986.
  • NETHERLAND: POSTAL MANAGEMENT OCT – DEC. 1986
  • N.I.M MIDDLE LEVEL MANAGEMENT FEBRUARY, 1989
  • ASCON – INDUCTION COURSE SEPT. 1990.
  • PM SYSTEMS -ALIGNMENT PROCESS MARCH, 2000
  • PM SYSTEMS LTD. TOTAL CUSTOMERS SERVICE- OCT, 1992.
  • NITEL – COMPUTER COURSE SEPT -NOV. 1995
  • UNIVERSITY OF IBADAN, SPEECH WRITERS COURSE MAY, 1998
  • ASCON-STRATEGIES FOR REVENUE GENERATION JULY 1997
  • NCC – INTERNET COURSE DECEMBER, 1998
  • NCEMA -CORPORATE PLANNING & STRATEGIC MGT. MAY, 2000
  • POSTAL INSTITUTE, GHAZIABAD, INDIA – ADVANCED POSTAL MGT. – 2002

Professional body/membership

NIGERIA INSTITUTE OF MANAGEMENT – FULL MEMBER -FEBRUARY, 1995.

Working experience

  • IMESl – ILE GRAMMAR SCHOOL, IMESI-ILE JULY, 1974- JUNE, 1975 TEACHING
  • GOVT DAY SECONDARY SCHOOL, KEFFI, TEACHING
  • POST AND TELECOMMUNICATION DEPT, JULY, 1980-1983.
  • NIGERIAN POSTAL SERVICE 1985- TO DATE

Progression in service

  • POSTAL CONTROLLER I – 1983
  • SENIOR POSTAL CONTROLLER 1986
  • PRINCIPAL POSTAL CONTROLLER 1990
  • ASSIST. CHIEF POSTAL CONTROLLER 1993
  • CHIEF POSTAL CONTROLLER 1997
  • ASSIST. POSTMASTER GENERAL 2001
  • SENIOR ASSISTANT POSTMASTER GENERAL

Positions held

  • Principal Postal Controller (Counter and Losses),
  • Executive Secretary NIPOST Staff Bus Management Scheme- 1989-1991
  • National Coordinator- Now General Manager EMS/Speedpost- 1991-1995,
  • Special Asst. To Postmaster General/CEO 1995-2000,
  • Special assist. To Postmaster General, 2000-2004,
  • Head International Operations—2004 – To date,
  • Chaired Several Committees on Mail Improvement in Nigeria
  • Senior Assistant Postmaster General, International Operations. Responsible for :
    • All arrangements for the collection, sorting, conveyance and delivery of international Mail,
    • Multilateral/ bilateral issues relating to international Mail Exchanges,
    • All arrangement relating to Airlines, Security Agencies, Airports and corporate agencies for international mail exchanges,
    • Development of Routeing Plan and enforcement of international Regulations;
    • Technical Assistance Issues with UPU, PAPU, and member countries of the Union and other international Agencies,
    • International Relations with other member countries of the Universal Postal Union,
    • Articulation of NIGERIA position on international Issues.

Presentations

  • Issues in Mail Management – Unpublished,
  • Mail Routing Planning -Presentation
  • Improving Inward Foreign Parcel Processes- Presentation,
  • Parcels Remuneration and Implications for Developing Countries-
    Presentation,
  • Leadership Role in Postal Management,- Presentation
  • Challenges of the 2008 UPU Congress and Implications for developing
    Countries- Presentation,
  • EMS Pay for Performance Plan – Presentation,
  • IPS Network and Operators Responsibilities – Presentation,
  • Mail Circulation Initiative in West Africa
  • Mail routing in Africa,
  • The Role of NIPOST in National Security

Conferences

A MEMBER OF NIGERIA DELEGATION TO:

  • Universal Postal Union Congress Bucharest, Romania-2004
  • Council of Administration of UPU-2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009-Berne Switzerland
  • Postal Operations Council of UPU-2005,2006,2007,2008,2009,2010.-Berne Switzerland;
  • Pan-African Postal Union Plenipotentiary Conference/Administrative Council Meetings-2005,2006,2007,2008,2009.
  • Conference of Commonwealth Postal Administrations-2003,2007.
  • Organization of West Africa Postal Conference-2005

Awards/commendation

  • COMMENDATION ON NATIONAL MAIL ROUTE PLANNING AND EXECUTION,
  • POSTMASTER GENERALS AWARD -BEST MANAGER OF THE YEAR 2004

International assignment

  • UPU Consultant on Postal Development in Liberia;
  • UPU Consultant on Quality Service Improvement Project for West Africa- English Speaking Countries;
  • UPU Consultant on Quality Service improvement Project for East and Southern Africa;
  • Pan African Postal Union- Coordinator of Quality improvement effort in West Africa,
  • Vice President- Parcel (POC Committee 2) of the Universal Postal Union,
  • Chairman -Remuneration Group on Parcels (UPU),
  • Chairman -Committee of the Council of Administration (UPU) on Interconnectivity and Territorial Offices of Exchange,
  • Pan Africa Postal Union Designated Spokesperson on Issues relating to Terminal Dues, Extra- Territorial Office of Exchange, Parcels and relations with other regional groupings of the Union.

Others assignments

  • MEMBER, STRATEGIC GROUP ON POSTAL SECTOR REFORM,
  • CHAIRMAN, LAGOS ZONE REFORM IMPLEMENTATION BUREAU;
  • MEMBER, TENDER EVALUATION COMMITTEE,
  • MEMBER, NIPOST TRAINING BOARD,
  • MEMBER, COURIER REGULATORY MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE,
  • VICE CHAIRMAN, NATIONAL ADDRESSING COMMITTEE

Loisirs

MUSIC, READING, INDOOR GAMES AND WRITING

http://webmaster-freelance.cm